Ancestry Visa UK

The UK ancestry visa or British ancestry visa is a UK visa for immigration, which allows a Commonwealth citizen to immigrate to the UK. If an individual is a Commonwealth citizen and is able to show that one of his/her grandparents was born in the UK (including Southern Ireland prior to 31 March 1922), then he or she may apply for a visa that will allow to stay in the UK for a period of 5 years.

ANCESTRY VISA UK

Features of Ancestry Visa UK

  • During the 5 year period, individual is allowed to work without restriction.
  • There is also freedom of re-entry and exit in the UK for multiple times.
  • Ancestry visa is issued for a period of 5 years and after the completion of 5 years, the applicant may apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK (ILR). Applying for ILR, the applicant must have spent 5 continuous years in the country and must be employed anywhere.
  • Through this route, the spouse or dependents of the applicant are also eligible to apply for UK ancestry visa.
  • Applicants for UK ancestry visa must be employed anywhere as they are not allowed for public funding.
  • It is not necessary for the individuals to have UK work permit; they are allowed to seek for any employment opportunity.

The following are the benefits of the UK ancestry visa:

  • Since the application is based on family ties, so no points based skills assessment is required as under Highly Skilled Migrant Program (HSMP).
  • Also, unlike UK Business visa, candidates do not need to create jobs or invest in the UK.
  • Unlike UK visit visas, (travel / tourist visas), ancestry visa is intended as a route to settlement within the UK. A UK work permit can lead to indefinite leave to remain in the UK (ILR) otherwise known as permanent residency. UK ancestry visa is granted for 5 years after which candidates can make an application for permanent residency in the UK.

Eligibility Requirements of Ancestry Visa UK

Following requirements must be met;

  • Applicant must be a Commonwealth citizen.
  • Must be age 17 or above.
  • The application may be considered valid based on the British birth of any one of his/her 4 grandparents, alive or deceased.
  • If the applicant or one of the applicant’s parents is adopted, he/she may be eligible for a Family Visa.
  • The applicant should provide the proof of the adoption. (Please note that applications from candidates with a grandparent who was born in the Republic of Ireland before March 1992 are also valid)

Why you should use us?

When you instruct us you will receive the following service that we take pride in:

Dedicated Case Handler

Fixed Fee

Expertise and Efficient

Each of our cases is handled directly by a senior solicitor in our firm; they are also assisted by at least a team of two other relevantly qualified team members, which includes solicitors and paralegals. This is to ensure that no question that is asked goes unanswered and no detail in your case is missed before submitting to the Home Office or the Tribunals in the UK.

A fixed fee is quoted right at the beginning when you contact us. This never changes. You can contact your team of lawyers as many times as you like during the course of your instruction and even after as we prefer to help clients even after we have won their case. We also promise to beat any genuine like for like quotation if you provide this to us.

The UK Immigration Solicitors that are allocated your case are all fully experienced in Immigration and Asylum Law. We spend considerable amount of time staying up to date with immigration laws that change. We also take great care in ensuring our expertise is always up to date. To make sure that your case is dealt with quickly and correctly we ensure that you receive a service that is efficient.

Contact the Immigration Specialists today

For assistance in making Ancestry UK Visa Application contact us to speak directly to an Expert Immigration Solicitor.

Or you can use our priority call back request by clicking the link below.